OTDR AQ7275

Fiber Testing Instrument

OTDR AQ7275

Product Overview :

The AQ7275 is one of the best selling OTDRs in the world. Model lineup has been expanded to a total of 9 models to choose from with a dynamic range of up to 45dB . Wavelength capability spans from 850nm (MMF) to 1650nm (SMF). An impressive 0.8m event dead zone makes this model an excellent choice for FTTH and metro, core networks. Enhancements include a PON option allowing accurate event analysis after a 1x32 splitter with significantly reduced undershoot effects. Also unique to the industry is a built-in section of launch fiber to eliminate the need for a separate launch box. Latest standard features includes the convenient capability to display a fiber connector inspection probe using one of the unit's standard USB I/O ports.

 

Features

 

  • Wide range of models available
  • Supporting FTTH to core networks
  • Short dead zone (0.8 m)
  • High dynamic range (45 dB)

Event Dead Zone 0.8 m

The AQ7275’s short event dead zone enables detection of closely spaced events in cables installed in offi ces and customer premises.

High Dynamic Range up to 45 dB

he high dynamic range model (735034) can achieve the dynamic range of 40 dB. This high dynamic range is effective in measuring a transmission line consisting of long fi ber cables and a splitter with a large loss.

Quick Startup within 10 Seconds

Now measurements can be started quickly upon arrival at the site. 10 seconds to power-up from completely OFF to fully ON! With such a fast power-up time, battery life can be extended by turning the power off while not in use at the job site without any concern about the power-up time when the next job is ready. It’s ready when you’re ready!

Specifications

Technical Specifications1
Model 735031 *11 735032 735033 735034 735035
Wavelength *13 1650±5nm*1, ±10nm*2 1310/1550±25 nm 1310/1550±25 nm 1310/1550±25nm 1310/1490/1550±25nm
Applicable fi ber SM (ITU-T G.652)
Distance range 500m, 1km, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 50km, 100km, 200km, 300km, 400km
Pulse width *3 3ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1µs, 2µs, 5µs, 10µs, 20µs
Dynamic range 30 dB *4 34/32 dB *4 40/38 dB *4 43/41 dB *4 34/30/32 dB *4  
Event dead zone *10 0.8m *5 0.8m *5 0.8m *5 0.8m *5 0.8m *5
Attenuation dead zone *10 12 m (typ) *6 7/8 m (typ) *6 7/8 m (typ) *6 7/8 m (typ) *6 7/8/8 m (typ) *6

Back to Top